QUESTION

Can a 18 year old boy have a long distance relationship with a 13 year old girl?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2019 on Administrative Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My friend is 18 and he is dating a 13 year old girl that lives about 6 hours away from us. They facetime eachother so he knows what she looks like, but i’m just worried because i’m not sure if this is legal or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is a terrible idea.  As soon as this relationship becomes sexual in nature, he is breaking the law.  That means if either of them undress on camera, discuss sexual matters in a sexual way.  Suffice to say, an 18 year old has no business with anyone under the age of 16 (the age of consent).  I don't even understand what an 18 year old could possibly have in common with a middle schooler.  Not to put too fine a point on this, but if your "friend" wants to avoid trouble they will break off the "relationship" immediately.  Again, at 18, your friend should be going to work or to college and the 13 year old has not even gone through puberty.  Its just plain WRONG
Answered on Apr 08th, 2019 at 12:36 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters