QUESTION

Can a jeweler legally charge me for an engagement ring I have not received despite writing out a “receipt” for it?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Administrative Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Long story short — I was interested in doing business with a jeweler for an engagement ring. I expressed interest in one, in which he apparently, “Took $1300 out of his own pocket,” to size correctly for me. I left that day without any kind of down payment, but he did write out a receipt for the full amount (diamond included) for around $8500. The deal fell through, I found another jeweler I enjoyed doing business with. The aforementioned hounded me for months by call and text. They removed the diamond, but still wants me to pay the $1300 for the setting he “paid out of pocket” for. Am I obligated to pay a penny of this? Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Based on what facts you provided, it seems you did not purchase anything or recieve anything. I don't think you have any liability.  Please feel free to contact me for further information. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 12:59 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters