QUESTION

Can a marriage license from the US be signed abroad by immigrants on H1b? We live here already but would like the ceremony in our home country. Thanks

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Administrative Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We can get a marriage license in our state (CT) before the wedding but would like to have the ceremony in South America. Is that possible? I canโ€™t find the laws or rules around signing the marriage license outside the us before it expires. Thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I don't see why you cannot do both.  Get your license up here. Have a quick exchange of vows.  Repeat in South America with a big celebration.  Good luck and feel free to contact me if you would like me to officate the wedding here in the states.  203-870-6700
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 10:22 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters