QUESTION

Can I be a sponsor for an Affidavit for my parents if I’m a full time student (dental school)

Asked on Oct 11th, 2022 on Administrative Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a full-time dental student. We receive money for the Cost of attendance, which covers our expenses, and it is above the poverty limit. As the money we receive is provided by the government (FAFSA) and student loans, I would like to know if that can be used as proof of income to present at the time of the affidavit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would most likely require a joint financial sponsor. You can attempt to act alone, but most likely the USCIS will forward you a request for evidence and require you to engage a joint sponsor. This could be anybody that is a US citizen or green card holder living in the United States that will meet the minimum income threshold under the poverty guidelines that is willing to help you.    
Answered on Oct 11th, 2022 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters