QUESTION

Can i sue a social worker at a rehab center

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Administrative Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex wife is at a rehab hospital and we are trying to appoint someone as her consevator for a divorce since shes sick. We have sent the social worker the documents to fill out but refuses to fill them out. And with out these papers we cannot proceed further.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Mr. Hensley,  I don't think you have a cause of action against the social worker.  I can not advise you on the conservator matter as I am conflicted out from giving probate advice due to my being a Probate Judge. However, my partner Christopher Hite can answer those questions provided this is not a case in Stratford.  Please feel free to contact us. 203.870.6700.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 1:15 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters