QUESTION

How do I stop being summoned for Jury Duty when I have submitted a doctor's exemtion?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2025 on Administrative Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a chronic condition (IBS related to stress and anxiety) for which my doctor gave me a permanent exemption (I take medication for it to control it but unfortunately it doesn't always work). The very nature of going to jury duty triggers this condition. I submit the doctor's exemption every time and I get a temporary exemption. The doctor specifically marked on the form that he excuses me permanently. How do I stop the harassment as I see it? What is the point of having a doctor's exemption if it's not going to be honored?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Huntersville, NC
Partner at Adkins Law PLLC
1 Award
Unfortunately, even if your doctor marked you as permanently exempt, many Texas counties don’t automatically remove people from the jury-duty pool. The local jury administration office or county clerk typically controls the master jury list, and the medical exemption form only applies to the specific summons you received, not future ones. That’s why you keep getting new notices. To reduce the chances of being summoned again, contact your county’s jury services department directly (their number should be on your summons). Ask them to keep your doctor’s note and to flag your record for permanent exemption under Texas Government Code § 62.109, which allows exemption for physical or mental impairments that make jury service impossible or very difficult. If the clerk won’t honor the permanent exemption, you may need to resubmit the form each time you’re called. It’s frustrating, but you’re not being singled out—the system doesn’t always update automatically. Keeping a copy of your doctor’s letter on file will make the process easier each time.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2025 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters