QUESTION

it a tenant dies can the cosigner be held accountable for the lease

Asked on Oct 05th, 2020 on Administrative Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Landlord question above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
That is the definition of co-signing. However, I would need to review the lease before giving an answer one way or the other.  Please feel free to contact our office at 203.870.6700. for further information.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 7:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters