QUESTION

My boss sent an email saying that My timesheet was wrong. It was. But, he put down that I was at an Oncology appt. the whole office knows. can I sue?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Administrative Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hello, My boss recently sent an email stating that my time sheet was wrong. It was, wrong code for time out of the office. He sent an email saying that the sheet was wrong and the reason I was out was because I was at an Oncology Appointment. My co-workers didn't know that's where I was. I had texted him with that information the previous week, because I thought as my boss he should know. Now, my co-workers are asking, what's wrong? what type of cancer? etc. I feel violated, hurt and quite honestly, I can't afford to quit and go someplace else. I've read the hippa laws, and it seems like I can sue, but this guy doesn't seem to care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You do not have a private right of action to sue under HIPAA. Sorry. However, you may have a case if your boss has created a "hostile work environment" for you.  Please feel free to contact us with more details. 203.870.6700
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 1:10 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters