QUESTION

What can ido if lawyer is withholding my share of settlement funds although ZURICH Insurance tells me check has been cashed $17,500 ?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2024 on Administrative Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I ENDORSED SETTLEMENT CHECK $17,500 10DAYS AGO AND WAS TOLD AFTER LIEN WAS PAID I COULD PICKUP CHECK. LIEN WAS PRESENTED PRIOR TO SETTLEMENT CANNOT GET LAWYER TO RETURN MY CALLS!! Zurich Insurance verified Check was cashed!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
I am assuming your claim involved medical expenses - if I am right then my first reaction is ten days for the attorney to have satisfied and obtained releases for all medical expense claims especially if any were paid by any government agency would be near record time.  Once a bit more time has passed I suggest you find your state's equivalent of what is here in Pennsylvania  the Pennsylvania Lawyers Fund for Client Security which acts on clients' behalf to recover funds a dishonest lawyer keeps from a client.  You might want to send a letter (not just call) to the lawyer advising him or her that if you do not receive your funds or a detailed accounting for the funds received on your case you will report him or her to the State Bar.  A lawyer can face serious discipline for keepinf client money so this threat will get his or her attention.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2024 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters