QUESTION

do I have to pay back an investor his money if the business is not making any profit?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Agricultural Law - California
More details to this question:
I own a farming business, specialising on tomatoes. The business is a company, I had 1 investor who contributed with $25000. He then decide to quit the business after the tomatoes didn't work out due to frost, so he want me to pay him back all his money. My question is, do I have to pay back his money even if we ran a loss and never made profit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Transactions Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Abdallah Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As an investor, he would typically have taken the risk of losing his investment. Thus you would likely not be obligated to reimburse him. However, the written agreement, if any should be consulted. I would be happy to discuss with you. Mitch abdallah (916) 446-1974
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters