QUESTION

Do I need to hire an oil and gas attorney to review an oil and gas mineral lease?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Agricultural Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Yes, you need to hire an attorney to review your oil and gas mineral lease. Leasing your minerals is a great opportunity to have a steady stream of income from producing wells. Signing an agreement like this also gives the oil company the right to enter your property and do a number of potentially invasive things on your land, so it is important that you fully understand what your lease says before you sign it. For more information, please visit this website: http://mosslawhouston.com/mineral-rights-on-your-land-in-texas/
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters