QUESTION

Will I win a lawsuit for compensatory and punitive damages as well as an injunction prohibiting the use of a substance?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Agricultural Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I own a farm and my uphill neighbor has been spraying insecticide which caused my sheep to get sick. I confirmed this with a vet and approached my neighbor and asked if he could stop or find an alternate substance to use. He replied by telling me he wouldn't stop spraying and hoped my sheep would die. My sheep ended up dying. I want to sue for compensatory and punitive damages as well as an injunction prohibiting my neighbors use of that insecticide. Will I get any of these remedies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly.  It sounds like you have a good case.  Will the vet testify for you?  Did he conduct tests?  Can you prove everything with admissible evidence?  Could there be other causes?  An attorney could help you work through these questions.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters