QUESTION

I have a 3rd dui in bucks county pa. I missed my court date are the police able to pick me up at my place of work due to the warrant

Asked on Jun 13th, 2019 on Alcoholic Beverages - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I missed my court date and I need to know the extent of the search the the police are doing to find me. My social security number to find me at work? Track my cell phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
So you have a third offense DUI, which means you have a mandatory jail sentence that you are looking at.  You have failed to appear at the court appearance, and have a warrant for your arrest.  Will they come to your work?  Maybe.  Will they be looking out for you? Very likely.  The problem with a warrant is no one here can tell you how hard they are looking.  Some people skate on warrants for years before they are finally caught.  Others it only takes a few weeks.  Still others are on their way to something important (Wedding, birth of child, birthday party) and they get caught on the warrant and taken into custody.  Here is the thing, get an attorney and deal with this now.  The Commonwealth isn't going to forget about you.  Your case isn't just going to go away.  If the cops know where you work, they will eventually take a peak to see if you are there.  Surrendering with counsel is the best way to avoid ending up in jail for a substantial period of time.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters