QUESTION

can I sue medicare and MVP insurance for refusal cover my doctors knee brace order

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2018 on Alternative Dispute Resolution - New York
More details to this question:
I pay a big price for health insurance and I also have medicare After refusing to pay all or part of the cost for a knee brace the insurance company wanted a signed from stating I was paying for the brace because I needed it . don't sound right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are asking a civil litigation, health insurance, possible breach of contract question. This is best answered by attorneys who limit their practices to those areas or possibly "consumer protection" lawyers. You may need to investigate possible class actions being conducted by attorneys general or private counsel. Your insurance contract might include alternative dispute resolution? If not, prepare for litigation  by consulting with the types of lawyers I mentioned.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2018 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters