QUESTION

I own a Trucksr Hat company and our sales have plummeted since we found out Wal-Mart is selling our product.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2018 on Alternative Dispute Resolution - New York
More details to this question:
We have owned a Trucker Hat company for several years now . Our sales have plummeted and we did some research and found that Wal Mart is selling our product cheaper than our website .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a potential breach of contract issue. If you have no reseller restrictions in your sales agreements with your customers why would my (assuming I bought from you) reselling the product you sold me, at whatever price I want, be illegal? If I bought 50 Big Macs from one McDonald's every day and sold them to my employees for $1 cheaper could another McDonalds down the street sue me because I was cutting into their profits for selling Big Macs for less? Will you not have to raise prices across the board if you dont contract your problem away?
Answered on Jun 30th, 2018 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters