QUESTION

If my name is on a deed at the court house for a piece of land (in WV) and someone else claims it because they mowed the land for years, who is right?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Alternative Dispute Resolution - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister and I own this land, left to us by our dad. We had the house torn down years ago, therefore, it is an empty lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The specific topic this involves is known as "adverse possession."  As for whether or nor the other party can establish adverse possession depends on several factors.  Generally speaking, adverse possession requires a "hostile / adverse claim, actual possession, and exclusive, open and notorious possession of the property. You should speak with an attorney in West Virginia who practices in that area of law for a more detailed analysis. Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters