QUESTION

My neighbor keeps making false accusations to police, and my friends and boyfriend that I am a child molestor and prostitute. Do i have a case?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Alternative Dispute Resolution - Ohio
More details to this question:
A guy I knew from a sailing camp when I was little keeps calling all my friends and family and current boyfriend saying I am a child molestor and prostitute. He accused me of touching him inappropriately and his daughter. I have had no in person contact with him or his daughter. I lost my apartment last time bacause of his rumors. He lues and calls the police everyday. He is mad I won't date him. That I am in a relationship with someone else. He stalked me down to my new apartment I moved a month ago, and now he is living in my neighbors house. The guy and his wife spread rumors that I murdered my son who I proved is alive and well. Do I have a legal lawsuit against this guy and his wife. I think the older gentleman that lives next to me tried to call the landlord and use a computer to impersonate little kids while I yelled at him to leave me alone and he made it sound like I was assualting children sexually and that I am inappropriate. He basically this guy and his wife ruined my life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like there may be some criminal issues against this guy.  False report to law enforcement, stalking etc.  You may also have grounds for a restraining order.  Have you sat down and spoken with a detective?  You may want to get law enforcement involved from your perspective.    Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters