QUESTION

Need to know if my ex wife can get a settlement from are son who past away seven years ago he didn't have a will

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Alternative Dispute Resolution - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex wife kept a secret saying a lawyer won't take a case about our son who past away its been seven years I found out she is getting settlement from the hospital for 475000 my son didn't have a will can she take this without my signture
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the settlement should be paid out to the estate of your son.  Without a Will, your rights to receive a portion of the estate would be governed by Ohio's Rules of Descent and Distribution. (O.R.C. 2105.06).  You may want to retain an attorney in your area to investigate this matter and represent your interests. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters