QUESTION

Our neighbor's huge podocarpus tree roots are damaging our property. The neighbor won't cut down the tree.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Alternative Dispute Resolution - California
More details to this question:
The podocarpus tree is the wrong tree for the current location. It's approximately 46 inches from the corner of our house. There is not enough space to put tree root barriers. The HOA agrees with us and has acquired an attorney to support their decision to get the tree removed. The HOA has made three written demands to get the tree removed. The neighbor's daughter is an attorney so she is defending her mother's desire to keep the tree. Our HOA advised us to get a lawyer to stop the stalemate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
The HOA is right.  If you can't reach an agreement with the neighbor, a lawsuit would have to be filed.  Is there any nuisance?  Is your plumbing compromised?  Is a barrier, i.e. a fence, being destroyed?  Acting on your own, even on your side of the property could expose you to liability.  Be careful.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters