QUESTION

2 puppys was stolen out of yard

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Have paperwork from when they were born which tomorrow will be one month. Car seen in 2nd driveway as i was leavn my house and i know the person cause she is friends with neighbors. Is it animal cruelty to take puppys from mom less than 8 weeks old due to animal anxiety seperation? Evidence of dewarmer medication was left on property in dogs pen. Police report filed. What more to do besides a civil suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Seems like your best bet will be a civil suit unless the other person is arrested and convicted of the theft. We do this type of litigation, however, it is likely an "hourly rate" retainer type case. We do offer FREE in office consultations. 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters