QUESTION

Am i able to press charges against the company for not being skilled enough to tell me the signs and symptoms of my dogs pregnancy.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I took our dog in for a checkup. Within a couple hours, i had concerns about our dog. I took her back. The dr said if i noticed (mentioned) symptoms, to bring her back. I took her back at least 3 other times in a week. Then multiple times the next week. Seeing different drs every time. The last dr told me she was pregnant, at least 45 days. Less than a week later she had the puppies. Days later, she died from a lot of blood loss. The thing is, if the drs told me she was pregnant, we could have ended the pregnancy, because we dis not want to breed her at that time. Drs said she would have 6 pups, she had 8.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The question that you are asking is not a legal question but one more of veterinary medicine procedure that I can not answer.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters