QUESTION

Am I liable if one neighbor's loose dog bites someone else's child on my property?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Neighbor children playing in my front yard with my children with permission, but I was not in charge of neighbor children. The dog of one child's family got loose, ran into my yard and attacked another neighbor's child, causing serious injury. I was not in charge of dog. Am I liable for anything resulting from this? This same dog bit me unprovoked 6 months earlier while in my yard on leash with his owner. Dog is known to go after people aggressively, especially children. Everyone avoids that dog.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not on the facts presented - BUT - since you had prior knowledge of the dogs propensity depending on ALL of the facts when review - there might be an argument that you were negligent in some fashion or manor. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 11:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters