QUESTION

Am I responsible for paying any vet bills, for a dog that was bitten by my dog four months ago?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
My dog bit another dog, but the bite was minor and it did not break the skin of the other dog. Nevertheless we offered to pay any medical expenses right away. Well, the owner of that dog refused our offer. Four months later he came back to us, asking us to take the dog to a vet becasue the dog has problems running for a long time on the leg that was bitten by my dog. I beleive that too much time has passed between the bite and the vet visit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
Are you responsible for the injuries to another dog that your dog might cause? In almost all situations, yes. If your dog injures another dog, was the aggressor and was not responding in a natural way to that dog's provocation, you will be responsible for the reasonable vet bills incurred for the reasonable treatment for the injuries caused by your dog.  That doesn't mean that you must pay any and all amounts that a vet might charge, nor does it make you responsible for verifying what physical reasons there might be for the claimed problems that the dog is having now. The possibility that some other physical condition is causing this problem has increased because of the length of time since the biting incident. The dog owner should be paying for the care needed for conditions not caused by the bite. Making yourself responsible for taking the dog to the vet will create the impression that you are agreeing to pay any and all charges that might be incurred for the treatment - you may not be responsible for them all. I suggest that you promote the dog owner's taking the dog to the vet himself, and then providing you a copy of the vet's report on his examination, diagnosis and treatment along with a copy of the bill before you agree to pay anything.    If you have homeowner's insurance, or another non-auto policy of insurance which insures you against claims like this, you should make your insurance company aware of the claim and have the insurance company adjust the claim for you. That service is part of what you pay your premium for. Good luck! Brian Chase, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys. http://www.BestAttorney.comhttp://www.ProductDefectNews.com 800-956-0123.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters