QUESTION

bought a dog at a pet shop in jax florida 6 days ago. ad states there is a one year guarantee the pet is free from congenital defects

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
took dog to vet and her knee has a big issue that could mean both surgery and inability to walk later in life. what can I do. I am in l ove with the dog. I think the pet store should give me a refund for a purebread expensive dog with defects or pay for the surgery needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The question is are you in love the dog enough to spend thouands of dollars out of pocket in legal fees to force such payment from the pet shop? If the answer is NO, then you are likely caught in a finanical bind in enforcing a legal remedy you may have. Given you have had the dog 6 days, your better bet is to see if they give you your money back and then report the issue to animal control so they dont just sell the dog to another person. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 7:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters