QUESTION

Can a person with a health disability who needs the help of a Service Dog have access to the Private Property of a Gated Golf Course Community?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I suffer a health issue and have a fully registered Service Dog to get me through my day. My dog has been fully trained to help me โ€œoff leashโ€. The ADA declares this acceptable under defined conditions .... all of which both me and my dog qualify for. I live in a Gated Golf Course community. The Homeowners Association tell me the the convenants that cover the community do not allow for Off Leash animals regardless of a persons disabilities and health issues. Is there a Discriminatory issue here that I can present to the Association for consideration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure - you can present anything you want. The REAL issue is whether being "off leash" is necessary to provide the service needed, regardless of its training otherwise. Its an interesting question I havent seen addressed directly as it doesn't seem they are saying you can't have the animal with you. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 4:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters