QUESTION

Can animal control declared a domesticated house a feral cat based on it being terrified and panicked.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My cat was trapped,declared feral by the manager of animal control,neutered and adopted out to be a feral barn cat without procedural due process. Two other cats of mine were previously trapped same address so the manager should have had reasonable suspicion I was the owner,yet within 3 hours of his intake he was neutered and adopted out with no attempt to contact me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Asking silly questions gets silly answers. Of course one cannot delcare a cat "feral" simply because its scared. HOWEVER that is NOT likely the scenario according to animal control. Moreover if your cats are being "trapped" that means they are strays and AC owes you no obligation to guess who the cat belongs to. It is the owners responsility to ensure they stay on your property. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters