QUESTION

Can animal control or law enforcement obtain your phone number from electric company?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Animal control took my dog's on May 26 2016. They said they came by on the 25 also and left a notice. Upon looking through my yard and woods there was no notice there. They also said they contacted my electric company and got my phone number and called. Looking back on my phone log I do not have any missed calls from them either. Also if they got my number from the electric company they would have also gotten my name. Which they did not know that either. I'm just curious as to if the electric company can Give my number to them without a warrant for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no case law that requires law enforcement to obtain a search warrant to get information from an electric services to get information on their customers. There have been numerous criminal cases where law enforcement contacted electric services to provide information on the customer to determine who resided at an address as a basis for obtaiing a search warrant. However, in none of  these cases was the obtaining of the information from the electric service challenged.
Answered on May 29th, 2016 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters