QUESTION

Can I follow up with an adopter to check on the animal?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm a volunteer at a mid-size city financed Animal Shelter. I am concerned about a specific adoption of a dog and want to follow up w/ the adopter (who I didn't get to meet). The Shelter is stretched very thin and I don't think follow up calls are their priority. Is it public record who adopted a dog from a city funded organization?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go the shelter and ask them who adopted the dog and explain your reason for wanting to know.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters