QUESTION

Can I get ownership of my dogs of 9 years even if my ex has been taking care of them?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Maybe - depends on the details. YOu will likely have to file suit if the other person won't give you your dogs back as dogs are considered personal property. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 7:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters