QUESTION

Can i hold veterinary responsable for lose of my dog they allowed an employee to take out of county home with her and she list him without my consent

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My neighbor took my dog out while i was gine from hime and he got lise and ran iff. A lady found him took him to clinic and left him there thinking hed be safe til i was found. They allowed an employee to take my dog home with her out of the county we live in and she says she lost him. Uve walked her neighborhood went door to door passing out flyers pistung on social media everything i kniw to do without any help from clinic they havent done anything at all. When i posted Bout my dog list the gurl that originally found him saw my post and told me where she took my dog so when i went to get him the girl came out and said she didnt have him she lost him. Ive recieved nonhelp trying to find him no apologie nothing she toik him around 50 miles out of the county we libe in ti her home let him out in her yard fenced in yard and said she went inside to get dressed and when she came back he was gone. Can i file charges with police and can they be held responsable for the loss and endangerment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You mean the uncollared, unlicensed and unchipped dog, that your nieghbor allowed to escape? That you want to sue a vet that graciously took your pet in, because one of the staff took it home, and it somehow escaped again? You DO realize that while this is a crappy situation, the Vet is not responsible for the loss of your dog, as the negligence that cause that to occur happened long before. In fact you were lucky animal control did not catch your dog as being untagged and not chipped, it would have gone to kill shelter an likely destroyed since they would not be able to contact the owner. Hopefully you find your dog, but you won't get far trying to sue the vet over this. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters