QUESTION

Can I make someone pay for old injuries to my dog?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2015 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog was attacked 7/13. Rhe owner of the dogs rhat attacked him was only required to reimburse me for half of rhe vet bill. On 11/6/15 he required an emergency surgery do to the attack Can I sue the  owner again?. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
Partner at Asselta Law P.A.
4 Awards
If you already sued and the case is closed, then no. Likewise, if you entered into a settlement agreement and the other party complied with the settlement, you cannot go back now and sue for additional injuries. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Advice does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. www.asseltalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters