QUESTION

Can I sue a Breeder for not refunding the cost of a puppy that has now been diagnosed with joint disease at 9 months old.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and purchased a Lab pup in Georgia. At 4 months old the puppy was showing signs of pain in his hips and shoulder. I contacted the breeder and they told me they did not guarantee their dogs. Since I have taken the pup to 2 different vets both have x-rayed and both have diagnosed him joint disease. Lastly, he was diagnosed with not only hip dysphasia, but fluid in his knees and degeneration in his elbows. I paid $1200 for the puppy and have incurred vet bills now. Do I have any options in recovering any money? My puppy needs thousands of dollars in surgery.....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to ask a Georgia lawyer. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters