QUESTION

Can I sue emergency vet hospital for misdiagnosis

Asked on Dec 17th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My Weinmariner 11 month old puppy from Marion county animal shelter developed fever, shivering, lethargy, diarrhea, anorexia suddenly over couple days ( 2-3 months AFTER adopting from shelter). I took him at midnight to the emergency animal hospital and was quoted $800+ diagnostics testing, reduced to $400+ necessities, and was subsequently treated for unknown infection with antibiotic and pain med. Two days later, worsening symptoms. Took him to separate private vet. He was immediately placed on iv fluids,diagnosed with hook worms, and treated for same. Improvement within 24 hours, cost of $400+ due to remaining for iv hydration and observation because of severe physical state. Because the dog is therapeutic for my anxiety,ptsd and fibromyalgia, his critical condition and thoughts of possible death caused me extreme suffering, and financial loss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. There are no real damages here. This is also simply what occurs when you have emergency late night care and quibble about the expense. They will claim they wanted to do proper testing but you squawked about the expense so they did what they could. You can file a complaint with the vet board and they can deal with the professional propriety of it all but there is no finanically viable civil case here. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 4:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters