QUESTION

can i sue for compensation on my dog?it nail get pull out because of groomer negligence

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
i found out my dog''s nail is totally pull out and bleeding after i pick my dog back from grooming...what can i do?they denied that the wound is cause by them...they said it injured itself,but the wound is so deep and serious,the whole nail is gone......can i know what is my right against the groomer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The problem will be in demonstrating negligence, and your damages would be limited to either the costs of the underlying job badly done, or the medical bills for the animal. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters