QUESTION

Can I sue for neighbors dog escaping his home attacked me to ground while walking my dog he dnt nite me was trying get my small dog while my foot was

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was walking my dog on the other side of my neighbors house down the street, the garage door opened and their son came out in a second their pit bull came charging at me and my dog, I knew I was in trouble, pit bull jumped on me knocking me down to the ground as I huddled my lil dog under me , I felt the pit bull tugging at me to get my dog boy saw it all asked you ok told him get dog off of me he didnโ€™t 5 min of this mom came out while dog is still on me just asking if Iโ€™m ok told her get dog off of me well she couldnโ€™t.. another 5 min of this and the dad came out put a collar and retained him and he never took dog away inside but kept saying you ok said get that dog inside.. I got myself up felt pain shooting in my back and blood dripping down my arm, I ran next door to my house thank god I never let go of my dog, my sister cleaned me up we called the police who took a report and called animal control who finally came after days they just got a warning.. this dog also attackedbefor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a viable animal attack case - the key is insurance and ability to collect on a claim.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 2:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters