QUESTION

Can I sue for unresolved bat infestation in my apartment? I’ve had this for 2 years and it’s still not fixed.

Asked on May 31st, 2021 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
For 2 years, I’ve had bats coming into my apartment and not once has management help me get rid of them. They’ve patched up the a/c unit and the issue is still unresolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
possibly - but you let this go on 2 years.....why? All you had to do was not renew the lease and move out, which could have been done for free, and now you get to pay legal fees to do so. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2021 at 1:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters