QUESTION

Can I sue my county for not doing their job?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in a county that has a leash law. I live on a street where I have been dealing with up to 7 dogs running loose on the street and leaving deposits in my yard since 2012 since I have been complaining to the dog catcher about this. Problem is on of the leash law abusers is a county employee and they are being called and given a copy of my emails and informed the dog catcher will be coming to the street so they put their dog in. I have been dealing with this since 2012 and can't get the county to do their job. I need help and now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your two options are likely pursuing a Writ of Mandamus against the dog catcher or a nusiance lawsuit against each dog owner. Bigger issue is whether this is an important enough issue that you are willing to commit the thousands of dollars necessary to get such legal actions started. If not you may want to explore other options such as fencing your yard, using barrier bushes, etc. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters