QUESTION

can i sue some for a dog bite that did not happen

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
the womon next door said the my dog bite her. i hired and attorney to fit the ticked. and hired a dog bite expert. the city said there was no dog bite. the dog bite expert said the was no dog bite. now i have to get the money back that i spent to prove that she was never bitten. she has been thing about us on her face book. slandering us. i all of the paper work. i don't no if i can you will have to look at the papers. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a case for filing false claim/malicious prosecution. However you will likely have to hire a lawyer to prosecute it as most lawyers wont take such a case if they have to collect money from indivual to get paid.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters