QUESTION

can my apartment building charge me a $400 fee for my friends coming over with her animal that is for disability

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend came to visit me and she has a disability animal is a cat. The management company of the apartment was supposedly doing inspections and saw the cat in my house that was not in my house for more than 30 minutes and even if I wanted to call the apartment complex to tell them that my friend was coming over with special needs assistance animal the community is only open 2 days out of the week and on that day they were closed now they're trying to find me $400 is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not if its TRULY an ADA supported animal. Be aware that recent changes to the law have essentially eliminated "service cats" from existence since they were mostly shams. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 5:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters