QUESTION

Can my apartment complex make me get rid of my dog if it got into a fight with another dog on the complex?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog got into a fight with another dog on the complex. Neither dog was properly secured so I believe there should be mutual responsibility. The dog was taken to the vet by their owner but the cost was so high they could not pay it and just took the dog home. Well it appears that overnight the dog died bc of their injuries. I called city of Duluth and they tell me it is a civil matter bewtween me and the pet owner, well The pet owner complained to the apartment compex and Now my property manager is telling me I have to get rid of my dog in 7 days. Is this legal? Can they evict my dog or evict me if I refuse to get rid of it? PS this is in Duluth County Jacksonville FLThank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depending on your lease terms and the facts, yes, quite possible. You will have to choose the dog or fighting with LL over an eviction in either event. Not sure what mutual responsibility you would have referenced the expected as the other person has no dog to get off the property at this point. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters