QUESTION

can my landlord give me a 7 day notice for having my dog even If she is listed as a service animal?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a dog that is listed as a service dog for my daughter. my landlord gave me a 7 day notice. how can I keep my dog and still live in my apartment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Certainly - assuming its a LEGITIMATE service animal and not just "listed" as one, that is not unbridled right to have the animal on the property. There are still obligations associated with such on the part of the owners that if not met can forfeit the right. On th eother hand, a landlord that simply is trying to get rid of a legitimate service animal wrongfully opens themselves to a lawsuit under the ADA/FHA.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters