QUESTION

Can my landlord tell me no to owning a dog but yes to other tenants?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2023 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I applied for a lease and in the application it asks if I have an animal and that there is a pet fee if so. There are 5 units and three out of five have dogs. My landlord said โ€œno more dogs in the studio unitsโ€ and is restricting me from having one. My lease says absolutely nothing about dogs/cats. There is no spot in the lease regarding animals. What can I do if I want a dog?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing. You have no right to have a pet if the lease does not provide for that allowance. If you bring one in anyway you will risk eviction or the loss of the pet.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2023 at 10:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters