QUESTION

Can my wife get sued for selling a dog that grew bigger than expected?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Animal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Wife sold chihuahua puppy for $1200 and thought it was full blood but its not now the woman is threatening to sue my wife. Can she do that if there was no guarantee of the breed? Thank you Ryan cash
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether or not this disgruntled customer has a claim depends on whether or not your wife is a licensed breeder. If so, she may be liable under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. This act protects consumers from relying on false representations from sales persons, but it requires the consumer to allege and prove that they were effectively lied to during the sale. If your wife simply made a mistake and did not guarantee the dog's breed in any written statement, a claim against her is probably not actionable. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters