QUESTION

Can the City of Sunrise make me double muzzle my dog if she is not a dangerous dog?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - bBecause Jeffery Dahmer's mother would argue he was a kind soul that wouldn't hurt a fly and was simply misunderstood dog owners are not the arbiters of their animals propensities to be dangerous. Unless you want to spend tens of thousands of dollars on lawyers fighting over an ordinance - best bet is to comply. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters