QUESTION

Can the law make you remove your dog from City limits if there has been no complaint of the dog biting or attacking anyone. There was no police report

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have had to remove my pet from my home, because a officer of the city said he was a vicious dog. I had to go to court over two citations, and obstruction of service. I haven't had any complaints about him. Everyone likes him. The children on my street all like playing with him. He has even been to work with me, I work at a nursing home. He hasn't been in the visitalty, but the workers have signed a petition , saying he is not visious. They have all pet him, he a very good natured dog. I just don't understand all of it. Can you help me understand?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming that the 2 citations and obstruction of service were somehow related to your dog. If this is true, I am not sure how you can say that there were no complaints. That is sufficient notice that your dog is a danger.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters