QUESTION

Can the owner of the apt where I am rented kick me out for having a dog?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
After a year and a half of living with my dog in the apt the owner gives me less than 30 days to leaves the property. I don't have any place to go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, if there is no lease, and you are month to month 15 days is all thats needed. That you have no where to go is of no consqeunce asyou can't stay there. DO NOT make the LL evict you as this would make a permanent public record of the eviction and may prevent you from renting elsewhere. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters