QUESTION

Can they stop me from moving in since my dog is on that list?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My location is going to be in Orlando, FL. I am look at apartments to move into. I currently have a Emotional Support Animal. The place that I am looking at has prohibited breeds and my type of dog is on that list. Can they stop me from moving in since my dog is on that list?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible but a risky porposition for the LL. Equally, if youare showing up with your ESA pitbull and a bogus online rent-a-doc plopping out a letter of need for $500.00 you equally could run into some issues. If you have a legitimnate disability an ESA is not a pet and pet rules dont apply. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 10:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters