QUESTION

Can you appeal a case against animal services for dogs being accused of killing domestic animals?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We currently have 4 big dogs on the property, one technically is not ours, he randomly showed up one day and comes and goes. But all of our neighbors have accused all of our dogs of killing their chicken and have stated there are witnesses who know our dogs have Gone onto our property. However, when we moved here our smaller dog was attacked in the middle of the night which is why we brought a bigger dog onto the property, which weโ€™ve had at least 8 years with no issues. She has never attacked anyone befor, she packs a big bark but itโ€™s all for show to scare off intruders. Even the mail lady is ok with her. We put up gates because there were other dogs coming into our property and yet in this area there a lot of strays and yes brown dogs at that that look like ours. But for some reason ours are being put to blame. I even have videos of the dogs barking at pig that constantly comes onto our property but doesnโ€™t kill it. Hence why I find it hard to believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is likely some sort of appeal process from an admistrative determination or some other legal action to intervene. Problem may be when ALL your neighbors claim its your dogs as proof issues may be a problem. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters