QUESTION

Could a breeder claim for unlimited rights to use our dog as a "reproductor"

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We bought a dog thinking the contract give it to the Seller rights for 2 stud services as core of the contract states for dogs in a Full Registration program. We thought we were at such program, expecting to have AKC papers after second stud service. But at the time of the second stud service -and the last one in our understanding- the Seller said he has unlimited rights to use our dog for stud services since he put at the bottom of the agreement an extra point saying that we allow him to "use the French Bulldog mal for breeding purposes whenever he desires" ... again we thought this was talking abut the 2 services not service for life or something like that ... now he counteroffer 6 times but defining times as studs services that positively ends into female dog gravity ... so what to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This all revolves around your contract terms. You may need a lawyer to review them to get a handle on what was agreed to.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 11:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters