QUESTION

Do I have a chance in a Civil Lawsuit?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I went in half for a dog, I paid my half by transferring funds from my account into hers. I had the full amount of my half, she did not. She had to finance her half for the animal. With her financing, she was the one who had to sign ownership of the Dog. She just left me and took the dog without us talking about what was best for him. So it left me without an animal and 1400 dollars. I have all my bank statements to show I paid my half. Can I take her to court and to try and recover my share of the animal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you are willing to spend more than you are fighting over in legal fees, this is not a fiancially viable issue. Let her have the dog and move on otherwise.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters